Wall of Fame

Dr. Dharma Narayan Barma
Dr. Dharma Narayan Barma
Literature and Education | West Bengal | 2021
padmashri

Senior Kamatpuri writer and conservationist from Cooch Behar - a wonderful fusion of Bengali and Assamese languages

Dr. Kapil Tiwari
Dr. Kapil Tiwari
Literature and Education | Madhya Pradesh | 2021
padmashri

Tribal Folk Culture Scholar from Bhopal - showcased Ramayana themed artwork in Tribal cultures across the country

Dr. Rajat Kumar Kar
Dr. Rajat Kumar Kar
Literature and Education | Odisha | 2021
padmashri

Longest living commentator of Lord Jagannath's Rath Yatra - contributed to revival of dying art of Pala

Dr. Sanjida Khatun
Dr. Sanjida Khatun
Art | Bangladesh | 2021
padmashri

Bangladesh Liberation War Heroine - Co-Founder of Bangladesh Mukti Sangrami Shilpi Sangstha and Chhayanaut, nurturing Bengali culture

Dr. V. Thiruvengadam
Dr. V. Thiruvengadam
Medicine | Tamil Nadu | 2021
padmashri

Doctor from Chennai who dedicatedly served the poor day and night for 5 decades - fondly referred to as 'Two Rupees Doctor'

Ghulam Rasool Khan
Ghulam Rasool Khan
Art | Jammu and Kashmir | 2021
padmashri

Jamawar Patchwork Artist from Srinagar - conserving the oldest form of Kashmiri shawl technique

Guru Maa Kamali Soren
Guru Maa Kamali Soren
Social Work | West Bengal | 2021
padmashri

Santhal Social Worker from Maldah popular as Guru Maa - working for 3 decades for the betterment of Tribals

Jagadish Chandra Halder
Jagadish Chandra Halder
Literature and Education | West Bengal | 2021
padmashri

Author from North 24 Parganas - authority on Matua Dharma & Spiritualism

Jagdish Chaudhary
Jagdish Chaudhary
Social Work | Uttar Pradesh | 2021
padmashri

Dom Raja of Kashi - inheritor of legacy of King of Cremators, responsible for lighting pyres at Manikarnika & Harishachandra Ghats (Posthumous)

Lt. Col. Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir (Retd.) Bir Protik, Swadhinata Padak
Lt. Col. Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir (Retd.) Bir Protik, Swadhinata Padak
Public Affairs | Bangladesh | 2021
padmashri

Bangladesh Liberation War Veteran - Founder of Shuddhoi Muktijoddho, providing recognition to indigenous war veterans

Madhavan Nambiar
Madhavan Nambiar
Sports | Kerala | 2021
padmashri

Veteran Athletics Coach from Kozhikode - known for having dedicated his life to sports, grooming many sporting giants for India

Maheshbhai & Nareshbhai Kanodia
Maheshbhai & Nareshbhai Kanodia
Art | Gujarat | 2021
padmashri

Gujrati folk singer duo from Mehsana - worked in over 100 movies over 4 decades(Posthumous)

Bachendri Pal
Bachendri Pal
Mountaineer
bharatkilaxmi
  • First Indian woman to reach the Mount Everest summit in 1984
  • Conferred with Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and National Adventure Award
  • Her name was listed in the Guinness Book of World Records for her achievement by 1990
Dr. Ruveda Salam
Dr. Ruveda Salam
IPS Officer
bharatkilaxmi
  • A doctor and Kashmir’s first woman IPS officer
  • She has also served in Tamil Nadu as Assistant Commissioner of Police, Chennai & Coimbatore
  • Conferred with ‘First Ladies’ award in 2018
Sucheta Pal
Sucheta Pal
Wellness Trainer
bharatkilaxmi
  • First Indian to attain the position of Global Brand Ambassador for India as the Master Trainer in Zumba
  • She was felicitated by the Hon. President of India as the “First Lady” for women wellness
Karnam Malleswari
Karnam Malleswari
Sportsperson
bharatkilaxmi
  • First Indian weightlifter to win an Olympic medal
  • Honoured with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award and Padma Shri Award
Mamta Devi
Mamta Devi
Sportsperson
bharatkilaxmi
  • First competitive female bodybuilder
  • Conferred with ‘First Ladies’ award in 2018
Dipa Karmakar
Dipa Karmakar
Sportsperson
bharatkilaxmi
  • First Indian-woman gymnast to qualify for the Rio Olympics in 52 years and first Indian to qualify for the finals of World Gymnastics Championships 2015.
  • Conferred with Padma Shri and Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.
Pooja Warier
Pooja Warier
Entrepreneur
bharatkilaxmi
  • First female founder of an incubator "UnLTD" dedicated to social entrepreneurs
  • She was nominated as a TED India Fellow in 2009, a Young Global Leader by the World Economic Forum in 2013
Archy J
Archy J
Musician
bharatkilaxmi
  • India’s first female bagpipe artist
  • Recipient of ‘First Ladies’ Award in 2018
Tessy Thomas
Tessy Thomas
Scientist
bharatkilaxmi
  • First woman scientist to head a missile project (AGNI) and first Director of the Missile Laboratory
  • Conferred with Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award and First Ladies Award
Neeru Chadha
Neeru Chadha
Jurist
bharatkilaxmi
  • First Indian Woman Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea
  • First woman Chief Legal Adviser to the MEA and represented India in various bilateral and multilateral meetings and conferences
  • Conferred with ‘First Ladies’ award in 2018
Anuradha Pal
Anuradha Pal
Musician
bharatkilaxmi
  • First and the youngest Indian musician to perform at WOMAD (World of Music, Art and Dance) Festival and also first Indian female table player
  • Conferred with Women’s Achiever’s award and ‘First Ladies’ award
Meera Sharma
Meera Sharma
Women Achiever
bharatkilaxmi
  • Shree Gauranga's Foundation Trust Team
  • Shree Gauranga's Foundation trust formed by ladies
  • Management run by the ladies for the benefit of ladies
ADITI
ADITI
97% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: ARYA SR SEC SCHOOL GHARAUNDA DT KARNAL HARYANA
  • DISTRICT: KARNAL
  • STATE/UT: HARYANA
ADITI GUPTA
ADITI GUPTA
98% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: CENTRAL ACADEMY SCHOOL MAHARAJPURA GWALIOR M P
  • DISTRICT: GWALIOR
  • STATE/UT: MADHYA PRADESH
ADITI MEHTA
ADITI MEHTA
96% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: SAHAJ PUBLIC SCHOOL DUPADA ROAD SHAJAPUR MP
  • DISTRICT: SHAJAPUR
  • STATE/UT: MADHYA PRADESH
ADITI MISHRA
ADITI MISHRA
95% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: ST.JOSEPH`S CONVENT H.S.SCHOOL KHANDWA MP
  • DISTRICT: KHANDWA
  • STATE/UT: MADHYA PRADESH
ADITI NAVRANG
ADITI NAVRANG
98% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: KRISHNA PUBLIC SCHOOL INTNAL NAYA RAIPUR CG
  • DISTRICT: RAIPUR
  • STATE/UT: CHHATISGARH
ADITI SHUKLA
ADITI SHUKLA
97% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: INDORE PUBLIC SCHOOL NH-59 GADWADA JHABUA MP
  • DISTRICT: JHABUA
  • STATE/UT: MADHYA PRADESH
ADRIPARNA PAUL
ADRIPARNA PAUL
98% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL REFINERY NAGAR MATHURA UP
  • DISTRICT: MATHURA
  • STATE/UT: UTTAR PRADESH
ADYASHA MISHRA
ADYASHA MISHRA
98% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL SEC-IV B S CITY BOKARO JH
  • DISTRICT: BOKARO
  • STATE/UT: JHARKHAND
AGHALYA M
AGHALYA M
86% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: TRINITY ACADEMY KTR ESTATES TIRUVARUR TN
  • DISTRICT: TIRUVARUR
  • STATE/UT: TAMILNADU
AIDO KOMUT
AIDO KOMUT
92% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: J N V KOMBO AALO ARUNACHAL PRADESH
  • DISTRICT: WEST SIANG
  • STATE/UT: ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Aiendrila Roy
Aiendrila Roy
Biological Sciences
stemstar
  • ACHIEVEMENTS: A brave girl with straight forward nature who stands first to fight for Women's rights. Her communication skills are extraordinarily good.
  • COLLEGE: IISER Berhampur
  • STATE/ UT: Odisha
AISHWARYA PANDA
AISHWARYA PANDA
95% Marks in Class 12
stemstar
  • SCHOOL: J N V PO PANIKOILI VILL JAJPUR OD
  • DISTRICT: JAJPUR
  • STATE/UT: ODISHA